Home Tutorial

What is the Fiber Optic Single Mode Patch Cord Types

What is the Fiber Optic Single Mode Patch Cord Types

March 21, 2019

The fiber optical patch cord refers to two connectors at the both end of fiber cable, which is used to achieve an optical path connection. According to the fiber transmission medium, there are divided into Single -mode fiber patch cord and Multi mode Fiber patch cord. Now let’s learn about the single-mode fiber patch cord and what is the single-mode patch cord types.

What is Single-mode Fiber Patch Cord?

Fiber core diameter of single mode fiber patch cord is especially small,only 8μm~10μm. And there is only one light propagation path. Therefore, the light can only be transmitted along the shaft core of the optical fiber, thereby avoiding the waste of dispersion and light energy completely. Usually, the color of single mode optical fiber patch cord is yellow, the connection head and the protective sleeve are blue, which is generally used for long-distance transmission and high bandwidth demand network connection.

What is the Single Mode Patch Cord Types?

The types of single mode fiber patch cord can be classified according to the fiber optic connectors, core number, cable material, cable diameter, usage environment and so on.

Single Mode Patch Cord Types by fiber optic connectors:

The connectors of fiber Patch cord are available in LC/ SC/ ST/ FC/ MU/ MTRJ/ E2000 and other types. The ends can be collocated with the same connector or can be combined with different connectors, such as LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, SC-ST, SC-SC, ST-ST, etc.

Common types Single Mode Patch Cord Types

1.SC single-mode fiber optic patch cord: Rectangular connection head, 2.5mm Core diameter, and the fastening way is to adopt plug and pin bolt type without rotation. (the most used on a router switch)

2.LC single-mode fiber optic patch cord: Small rectangular connection head, 1.25mm core diameter, it is made of a convenient modular latch (RJ) latch mechanism.

lc fiber connector pigtail most Used Fiber Pigtail Types

3.FC single-mode fiber optic patch cord: Metal sleeve head, 2.5mm Core diameter. The fastening mode is screw buckle. Generally used on the ODF side (the most used on the wire frame)

4.St single-mode fiber optic patch cord: commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame, the shell is round, and the fastening way is screw buckle. (For 10Base-F connections, connectors are usually ST types. Commonly used in fiber wiring frame)

5.SC-LC single-mode fiber optic patch cord: Different connecting head of fiber patch cord allows it to be more flexible in connection with optical path activities.

Based on the polishing type :

It is divided into APC, UPC and PC

APC: Green head, inserting end is oblique, the angle range is 30 degrees, and the top has oblique 8°±1°
UPC/PC: Blue head, inserting end face is flat

Return loss as below:

APC, UPC and PC Polishing types

SC/APC Single mode fiber optic patch cord

Single Mode Patch Cord Types by fiber capacity :

There are Simplex , Duplex ,Bundle,Ribbon single mode fiber optic patch core

St Simplex Single mode fiber optic patch cord :

St Duplex Single mode fiber optic patch cord :

Single Mode Patch Cord Types by cable material and diameter

The cable diameter of single mode fiber optic patch cord are 0.9mm, 2.0mm , 3.0mm. According to cable outer sheath material, it can be divided into ordinary type, ordinary flame retardant type(PVC), low smoke halogen free type (LZSH), low smoke halogen free flame retardant type, etc.
Based on the usage environment:
It can divided into the outdoor single mode fiber optic patch cord, indoor single mode fiber patch cord, amoured single mode fiber optic patch cord, waterproof single mode fiber optic patch cord and so on.

The single mode fiber optic patch cord of the Teleweaver Technology uses a unique grinding process, which ensures excellent optical performance and good stability of the product, and ensures long-term safety and reliability of the product. Free sample of single mode fiber optic patch cord can be provided for testing.

If you still have questions on Single Mode Patch Cord Types, Please feel free to contact us for more explanation. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *