• Basic Knowledge about fiber optic components and networks

    APC Connector APC ConnectorAn “angled physical contact” connector is polished on an 8o angle. When compared with a normal “physical contact” (PC) connector, an APC connector exhibits better reflectance properties, because the angled polish reduces the amount of light reflected at the connector interface. Connector types available with an angled polish include: SC, ST, FC, […]

    read more
  • 6 types Most Common Fiber Optic LC Connector in Connectivity

    LC Connector is one of the most common fiber optic connectors in fiber optic interconnections. LC is a short for Lucent Connector, Some people name it as Litter Connectors. As LC fiber connector is a small form factor FOC that uses a 1.25 mm ferrule. Here below you can take a look at the Fiber Optic LC Connector overview: The […]

    read more
  • What is the Fiber Optic Single Mode Patch Cord Types

    The fiber optical patch cord refers to two connectors at the both end of fiber cable, which is used to achieve an optical path connection. According to the fiber transmission medium, there are divided into Single -mode fiber patch cord and Multi mode Fiber patch cord. Now let’s learn about the single-mode fiber patch cord […]

    read more
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cord Wiki

    General Idea about fiber optic patch cord To start Fiber Optic Patch Cord Wiki, Fiber Optic Patch Cords are connector plugs on both ends of the optical cable.The center is the glass core that is transmitted by light. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a low refractive index core to keep the optical […]

    read more