Home Source

OTDR Fiber Launch Cables You can find on the market

OTDR Fiber Launch Cables You can find on the market

June 6, 2019

Here we list almost all the popular OTDR Fiber Launch Cables for your options, If you are interested in one of them, You can contact us for quote or buying a sample.

Main Categories

Details

We supply OTDR launch cable which designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. TheOTDR launch cable boxes are available in single mode and multimode fiber cable with different length from 200m to 2KM. The OTDR Launch Box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR launch pulse on measurement uncertainty.

Features
Pulse Suppressor, Launch cable Box, Delay Line, Installation/Testing, Training, Calibration
Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature
Non¬metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity
Water and dust prove allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment
Case can house up to 2,000 meters of fiber
Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature

Specifications

 Length x Width x Height 9.37″ x 5.56″ x 2.62″    (238x141x66mm)
 Material SR Polypropylene
Weight  0.75 kg (without fiber)
Operating temperature  -40° to +55°C
Typical Loss  < 0.5dB @ 1310nM for 1000 meters

Order Information

 Part No. Description
OTDR-BOX-SM05 OTDR Launch Cable Box, SM G652D, 500M,
Connector: FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional
OTDR-BOX-SM10 OTDR Launch Cable Box, SM G652D, 1KM,
Connector: FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional
OTDR-BOX-SM20  OTDR Launch Cable Box, SM G652D, 2KM,
Connector: FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional
OTDR-BOX-MM05  OTDR Launch Cable Box, MM (62.5/125um or 50/125um), 500M,
Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional
OTDR-BOX-MM10 OTDR Launch Cable Box, MM (62.5/125um or 50/125um), 1KM,
Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional
OTDR-BOX-MM20  OTDR Launch Cable Box, MM (62.5/125um or 50/125um), 2KM,
Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional
OTDR-BOX-SM705 OTDR Launch Cable Box, SM G657A, 500M,
Connector: FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional
OTDR-BOX-SM710  OTDR Launch Cable Box, SM G657A, 1KM,
Connector: FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional
OTDR-BOX-SM720  OTDR Launch Cable Box, SM G657A, 2KM,
Connector: FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional
OTDR-BOX-OM305 OTDR Launch Cable Box, OM3, 500M,
Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional
OTDR-BOX-OM310 OTDR Launch Cable Box, OM3, 1KM,
Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional
OTDR-BOX-OM320  OTDR Launch Cable Box, OM3, 2KM,
Connector: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional