Home Source

Fiber Patch Cable Simplex or Duplex Singlemode or Multimode

Fiber Patch Cable Simplex or Duplex Singlemode or Multimode

March 28, 2019

Fiber Optic Patch Cords can be categorized by different fiber optic connectors, Here below are some usual connections for fiber optic networks. You can customized them with your specific requirements,

Main Categories

Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4 fiber with SC FC ST LC MU E2000 fiber optic connectors

Single mode Fiber Patch Cable

OS1 fiber with SC FC ST LC MU E2000 fiber optic connectors & simplex or duplex

Details

Fiber patch cable, often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It has two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only.

COMMON TYPES OF FIBER OPTIC PATCH CABLES
Fiber optic patch cables can be divided into different types based on fiber cable mode, cable structure, connector types, connector polishing types and cable sizes.

Fiber Cable Mode:

1. Single mode fiber patch cables

Single mode fiber optic patch cables use 9/125 micron bulk single mode fiber cable and single mode fiber optic connectors at both ends. Single mode fiber optic cable jacket color is usually yellow. Here is the explanation of what is single mode and single mode fiber.

2. Multimode fiber patch cables

Multimode fiber optic patch cables use 62.5/125 micron or 50/125 micron bulk multimode fiber cable and terminated with multimode fiber optic connectors at both ends. Multimode fiber optic cable jacket color is usually orange. Here is the explanation of what is multimode and multimode fiber.

3. 10gig multimode fiber optic patch cables

10Gig multimode fibers are specially designed 50/125 micron fiber optimized for 850nm VCSEL laser based 10Gig Ethernet. They are backward compatible with existing network equipment and provide close to three times the bandwidth of traditional 62.5/125 multimode fibers. 10 Gigabit is rated for distances up to 300 meters using 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL). 10Gig fiber optic cable jacket is usually aqua.