Home Source

Fiber Optic Splitters PLC type and FBT type for Options

Fiber Optic Splitters PLC type and FBT type for Options

March 26, 2019

Teleweaver offers a varied selection of double-clad, single mode, multimode, and polarization-maintaining fiber couplers as well as single mode 1×8 and 1×16 PLC waveguide splitters, RGB combiners, and WDMs. Our SM and double-clad fiber coupler offerings also include a selection of components ideal for OCT applications.

Main Categories

PLC Fiber Optic Splitter

Packed by Stainless Steel Tube, ABS Box, LGX, or ODF from 1x2 to 1x64

FBT Fiber Splitter

Single mode or Multimode FBT type Optical Splitter, Steel Tube or ABS box packed

Details

A fiber optic splitter is a device that splits the fiber optic light into several parts by a certain ratio. For example, when a beam of fiber optic light transmitted from a 1X4 equal ratio splitter, it will be divided into 4-fiber optic light by equal ratio that is each beam is 1/4 or 25% of the original source one. A fiber optic splitter is different from WDM. WDM can divide the different wavelength fiber optic light into different channels. fiber optic splitter divide the light power and send it to different channels.

Most Splitters available in 900µm loose tube and 250µm bare fiber. 1×2 and 2×2 couplers come standard with a protective metal sleeve to cover the split. Higher output counts are built with a box to protect the splitting components

Features:
Comes in Singlemode, Multimode 62.5, and Multimode 50 Fiber Modes
Built with either 900µm loose tube fiber or 250µm bare fiber
Available unconnectorized or with any fiber optic connector or combination: LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST
1×2 and 2×2 available in many split ratios including: 50/50, 40/60, 30/70, 20/80, 10/90, 5/95, 1/99, 60/40, 70/30, 80/20, 90/10, 95/5, and 99/1

Specification

Splitter 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260-1650
Insertion Loss (dB) Max(S/P) 7.4/7.2 10.7/10.5 13.7/13.5 16.9/16.5 21
Loss Uniformity (dB) Max 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.7 2.5
Return Loss (dB) Min(S/P) 50/55 50/55 50/55 50/55 50
PDL (dB) Max 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4
Directivity (dB) Min 55 55 55 55 55
Pigtail Length(m) 1.2(±0.1) or customer specified
Fiber Type SMF -28e or customer specified
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 1 1 1 1 1
Temperature Stability 0.6 0.6 0.8 1 1
(-40~85℃)(dB)
Operating Temperature(℃) -20~75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~85