Home Guide

How to choose a fiber optic patch cord

How to choose a fiber optic patch cord

March 21, 2019

Step 1: Choose the Right Connector Type (LC/SC/ST/FC/MPO/MTP)

fiber optic patch cords with different fiber connectors

fiber optic patch cords with different fiber connectors

Fiber Optic Connector Ferrule Types

Fiber Optic Connector Ferrule Types

Step 2: Choose Single-mode or Multimode Cable Type?

Fiber Optic Cable Types

Fiber Optic Cable Types

Step 3: Fiber Patch Cord Types – Choose Simplex or Duplex?

Step 4: Choose the Right Cable Length (1m/5m/10m/20m/30m/50m)

Step 5: Choose the Right Connector Polish Type (UPC/APC)

APC or UPC fiber optic polishing type

APC or UPC fiber optic polishing type

Step6: Choose the Right Cable Jacket Type (PVC/LSZH/OFNP/Armored)

Fiber Component Recommended